PART IV: PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] 2. The Henderson County Director of Utilities, the Henderson County Staff Attorney and the Henderson County Attorney investigated the sufficiency of said petition and have certified the sufficiency of said petition, and a public hearing on the question of this annexation was held at the Henderson County Office Building at 7:00 p.m. on the seventh day of March 1994, after due notice by publication on the 23rd day of February 1994.
    3. The Henderson County Board of Commissioners does hereby find as a fact that said petition meets the requirements of N.C.G.S. 162A-87.1, including Subsections (b) and (c) which are shown below:
      1. “Annexation by petition. The board of commissioners may, by resolution, extend by annexation the boundaries of any water or sewer district when one hundred percent (100%) of the real property owners of the area to be annexed have petitioned the board for annexation to the water and sewer district.
      2. “Annexation of property within a city or sanitary district. Territory lying within the corporate limits of a city or sanitary district may not be annexed to a water and sewer district unless the governing body of the city or sanitary district agrees, by resolution, to the annexation."